Domestic Violence as a Workplace Issue
[…] While the law on sexual harassment would apply in these situations, the employer must keep in mind that domestic violence occurring in the workplace could, under some circumstances, result in a sexual harassment complaint. Sexual harassment policies must be enforced even where the harassor/harassee formerly carried on a consensual relationship.

Violence Against Women Act

Congress has enacted a civil rights statute which provides a private cause of action for victims of gender motivated violence. The act is referred to as the Violence Against Women Act (VA WA). 42 U.S.C. §13981. “A person who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender and thus deprives another (of the right to be free from violence motivated by gender) shall be liable to the party injured, in an action for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive and declaratory relief, and such other relief as a court may deem appropriate.” A crime of violence motivated by gender means “a crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim’s gender.” Some of the few reported cases brought under the VA W A involve employers as party defendants.