Presumptively Void Transfers/Caregiver Statute
[…] Additionally, the court must find the transferor “need[ed] assistance with activities of daily living.” Id. If so, the transferee is a caregiver regardless of if they assumed responsibility voluntarily or for compensation. Id. The transferor’s family members are excluded from being considered a caregiver. Id. However, if the caregiver is not a family member of the transferor, then any transfer to the “caregiver’s spouse, cohabitant, child or employee” is presumptively void as well. Id.

The rebuttable presumption described above can be overcome. 755 ILCS 5/4a-15. To do so, the transferee must prove by a preponderance of evidence that his or her share under the instrument in question was not a larger share than he or she would have received before becoming a caregiver or “by clear and convincing evidence that the transfer was not the product of fraud, duress, or undue influence.” Id. In the event a caregiver unsuccessfully tries to overcome the presumption, he or she “bears the costs of the proceedings, including, without limitation, reasonable attorney’s fees.” 755 ILCS 5/4a-25.

Recently, HRBK successfully defended a will by utilizing the Caregiver Statute.